Skip to main content

People

Click on a name to reach a member’s webpage where you can find more details about them and their activities, and contact details. Many members make available preprints of their publications.

You can also find out where in the world you can find some of our former members.

Academic Staff
Eleni Akridagraph algorithms and complexity, as well as approximation algorithms and probabilistic analysis of algorithms.
Magnus Bordewichcounting problems; randomised algorithms; Markov Chain Monte Carlo sampling techniques; phylogenetics.
Stefan Dantchevcomputational complexity; proof complexity; logic; constraint satisfaction; SAT solving.
Thomas Erlebachalgorithmic aspects of communication networks; time-varying graphs and networks; computing with explorable uncertainty; approximation and on-line algorithms for combinatorial optimisation problems.
Tom Friedetzkyrandomised algorithms; probabilistic analysis; sub-linear time algorithms; load balancing.
Pooya Farshimcryptography, security analysis of protocols, foundations of cryptography; idealised models of computation, advanced primitives (in particular obfuscation, multi-linear maps, and functional encryption); automated security analysis.
Maximilien Gadouleaucoding theory, network coding and information theory; finite dynamical systems, including boolean networks and cellular automata; memoryless computation; transformation semigroups.
Nicholas Georgiou (Department of Mathematical Sciences)probabilistic combinatorics; (random) processes on (random) graphs; probabilistic models and stochastic processes.
Tyler Helmuth (Department of Mathematical Sciences) spin systems, expansion methods in statistical mechanics, self-interacting random walks, approximate counting and sampling algorithms.
Ioannis Ivrissimtzismultiresolution geometry, geometric modeling particularly subdivision surfaces, mesh encoding and applying statistical learning methods in surface reconstruction.
Matthew Johnsongraph theory including colouring, algorithms and decompositions; combinatorial optimization.
Andrei Krokhinconstraint satisfaction, combinatorial optimization, universal algebra, logic, finite model theory.
Barnaby Martincomputational and proof complexity, logic, constraint satisfaction, graph theory, SAT solving.
George Mertziosalgorithms and complexity, foundations of networks, combinatorial optimization and algorithmic game theory.
Daniel Paulusmagraph theory and algorithms; combinatorial optimization; cooperative game theory.
Norbert Peyerimhoff
(Department of Mathematical Sciences)
spectral geometry, schrodinger operators, symmetric spaces, dynamical systems, graph theory.
Robert Powellcomputational complexity, constraint satisfaction.
Iain Stewartinterconnection networks for parallel computing; descriptive and computational complexity, finite model theory; group theory; graph algorithms; theoretical aspects of AI; GPGPU computing.
Amitabh Trehanalgorithms, distributed computing and algorithms, networks, resilience, self-healing networks, self-* properties, dynamic multi-agent systems, game theory, graph theory.
Thirupathaiah Vasantamapplied probability and queueing theory; performance modelling and analysis of communication networks; quantum networking; data-centre networks and cloud computing; sequential analysis and changepoint detection
Research Staff
Research Students
Elizabeth Callander
Isobel Friedlander
David Fairbairn (Department of Mathematical Sciences)
Abdul Ghani
Nina Klobas
David Kutner
Siani Smith
Karl Southern
Henry Westmacott
Xin Ye